High Quality Potassium Stearate CAS 593-29-3, 98% |

If you are looking for high-quality products, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry, email: brad@ihpa.net



Potassium Stearate is a white powder that has a fluffy texture. It is smooth, does not feel like sand and has a fatty scent. It can be dissolved in alcohol or warm water. Purity: 98%

Potassium stearate:
Potassium Stearate comes as a powdery white crystal. Easy to dissolve in hot water. Insoluble in ether chloroform or carbon disulfide. Its aqueous solutions are strong alkalinity with litmus and phenolphthalein. However, its ethanol-based solution is weakly alka.

We usually refer to soap as a mixture containing fatty acid sodium, which is obtained by saponifying various fats and oil with sodium chloride. These fatty sodiums are actually a collective term for sodium palmitate (stearate), sodium oleate (sodium linoleate), sodium linoleate (linoleate), and other fatty sodiums.

When you don’t use mixed oils for saponification but instead use only stearic acids and sodium hydroxide – also known as caustic, caustic, or caustic soap – you will get sodium stearate. If you use potassium hydroxide and stearic acids, you will get potassium stearate.

Potassium soap is less irritating and has more transparency and solubility than sodium soap. Please send us an email to receive the most recent price for Potassium Stearate.

Product name: Potassium stearate

CAS NO.593-29-3

Molecular formula:CH 2 (CH 2 ), 16COOK

Potassium Stearate:
Potassium Stearate (CAS: 593-29-3), a fine, white powder that dissolves in both alcohol and hot water.

How does Potassium Starate get produced?
Potassium Stearate, also known as potassium stearate, is the potassium-salt of the fatty acids of stearic and stearic acids. It is produced by saponification. Potassium Stearate can be derived from Stearic Acid – a byproduct produced during the saponification procedure of vegetable oil. Potassium Stearate primarily acts as a cleaning agent and emulsifier.

Potassium stearate
Potassium stearate has many uses, including as a cleanser and co-emulsifier in cosmetics, hair styling, skincare and other products. It also has a cleansing effect that can leave the skin feeling fresh.

It is mostly used in cosmetics, skincare products, and cleaning agents as well as emulsifiers. The risk factor is 1. It’s relatively safe, and you can use it with confidence. In general, it does not affect pregnant women. Potassium stearate doesn’t cause acne.

The main use of potassium stearate in cleaning and emulsifying is to remove dirt. It is widely used in personal care and cosmetics. This product can be used to make certain rubbers and as a base for textile softeners.

Technical data of Potassium Stearate

Testing Item

Testing standard

The following are some examples of the use of

White powder, with fat odor

content(in dry product), %

>=98.0%

Acid Value

196~211

Iodine Value

<=4.0

% loss due to drying

<=5.0

heavy metal(in Pb), %

<=0.001

arsenic, %

<=0.0003

Packing & Shipping of Potassium Stearate
There are different packings depending on how much potassium stearate is used.
Packing: 25kg/bag (or as per your request).
Shipping potassium stearate could also be sent by air or express once payment is received.

Potassium Stearate Properties

Alternative Names Potassium salt of stearic Acid;
Octadecanoic acid, potassium salt; Potassium n-octadecanoate;
Fatty Acid, Hydrogenated, Potassium Salt
CAS Number 593-29-3
Compound Formula CH 3 (CH 2 ) 16 COOK
Molecular Mass 322.56
Appearance White Powder
Melting Point N/A
Boiling Point 359.4 degC (760 mmHg)
Density N/A
Solubility In H2O Soluble
Exact Text 322.227412 g/mol
Monoisotopic Mash 322.227412 g/mol

Potassium Stearate Safety & Security Information

Sign Word N/A
Hazard Statements N/A
Hazard Codes N/A
Risk Codes N/A
Safety Declarations N/A
Transport Information N/A
Tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.